Latest News


"QUEST 5.0" (GRADUATE DENTAL SCIENCE SYMPOSIUM) 24TH TO 27TH FEBRUARY 2021

The International Dental Educationists Association (IDEA) in collaboration withCoorg Institute of Dental Sciences, Virajpet hosted the fifth Pan-global Graduate Dental Science Symposium at the Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences, Virajpet from24th TO 27thFebruary 2021.      
Quest 5.0 is the fifth edition of this Symposium, which began in 2017 with a focus of bringing about scientific temper, encouraging innovation and creating entrepreneurs among dental undergraduate students. The program has achieved an international recognition from the year 2018, which saw participation from over ten international universities along with almost 50 dental institutions from India.
Due to the current pandemic,the program was conducted online with the same fervor as the previous editions. However, for the in-house participants the programme was conducted following strict guidelines of social distancing and compulsorily wearing mask at all the times. A virtual platform was created for the participants from various other institutions for presentation of papers, posters and other competitions.
Vol. 6 of JMDR special edition Quest 2020 was released on 24/02/2021 which is available on www.jmdr-idea.com.
            Dr. Ralf J. Radlanski, President Eur Asian Association of Orthodontists (EAO)deliveredthe “Henry Gray” Oration on the topic “The Face”.The Mr. K. M. Kushalappa Oration was delivered by Dr.Venugopala Rao Manneni, Chief data scientist,Medeva (An AI and ML Solutions startup) on “Artificial Intelligence and Digital Health Implications for education and clinical practice”.

The Mrs. PonammaKushalappa Oration was delivered by Brig. (Dr) Balakrishnan JayanArmy Dental Centre (Research and Referral) · Orthodontics, New Delhi on the topic “COVID 19 - Implications of the pandemic for Oral Health Sciences”.

Quest 5.0 saw an increase in the number of both international and national participants virtually with over 100 international delegates (both students and faculty) from acclaimed international universities and over 500 delegates from various dental schools in India in this year’s event, which acted as a platform for a confluence of thoughts from across the world.

QUEST 5.0 - GRADUATE DENTAL SCIENCE EXTRAVAGANZA
IDEA
in association with
COORG INSTITUTE OF DENTAL SCIENCES, VIRAJPET
24th to 27th FEBRUARY 2021
RESULTS

  1. GRAY’S ANATOMY

1st place

Chethan. S (IV year)

2nd place

Padma Swetha. S (Intern),
Sushma Shree (II year)

3rd place 

Sitara Subbiah (Intern)

  1. PICTIONARY

1ST PLACE

SITHARA
SAMANTHA
MONICA
PAVITHRA
THARINI

2ND PLACE

MAHALAKSHMI
KAVANASHREE
HARIPRIYA
RICHA
THEERTHA DEVAIAH

3RD PLACE

ADHILA
YADEEDA
SHAMNA
NEHA
SITARA

  1. QUIZ

1ST PLACE

SHREYA SANTHOSH
SHILU SABU
PADMA SWETHA

2ND PLACE

SREELAKSHMI CC
PAVITHRA
THARANI

3RD PLACE

PARINIKA
NABHA
SWETHA

  1. PEDAGOGY

First Prize

Niharika T P

Second Prize

Prateeksha Kalappa

Consolation Prizes

Shabnam Srin&
David Paul

                                   

QUEST 5.0 - GRADUATE DENTAL SCIENCE EXTRAVAGANZA
IDEA
in association with
COORG INSTITUTE OF DENTAL SCIENCES, VIRAJPET
24th to 27th FEBRUARY 2021
RESULTS
1. TABLE CLINIC:


S. No.

Name of participants

Name of College

 

1

Devin Hendrawan
Priskilla Gita Pitaloka
FathraniLutfhiHafizah

Universitas Indonesia

 

 

1st Prize

2

Ishwarya S
Janani S
Nandhini N

Sri Ramachandra Dental College, Chennai

3

Mariya M Jos

Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences, Virajpet

2nd Prize

4.

Samiksha Ghagre
Apoorva NilayDopte
KshitijaDhoke

VSPM Dental college and Research center, Nagpur

 

3rd Prize

5.

ParnikaMisra
Harshakeerthi D
Channabasava R H

Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences, Virajpet

2. DR SHERLOCK- DIAGNOSTIC ABILITIES TEST:

1st Place- Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences, Virajpet
Ms. TheerthaDevaiah
Ms. Padma Swetha
Ms. Mahalakshmi

2nd Place- Subharti Dental College and Hospital.
Ms. Ananya Sharma
Ms. TanishqaBhatra
Ms. Tanvee Nagpal

3rd Place- Universitas Indonesia, Jakarta
Mr. Dimas Aditya
Mr. Devin Hendrawan
Mr. Vincent Geraldy Jr

3. COLLAGE RESULTS:


1ST PLACE

GDCRI, BELLARY

Neha Chowdary Koganti
Rishitha
Spurthi
Brundha
Monisha

2ND PLACE

SRI SIDDHARTHA DENTAL COLLEGE, TUMKUR

Vaishali Naik
ShobanaMarimuttu
T.P Sowmya
Sai Akshita
Vishalakshi

 

 

3RD PLACE

PMNM, BAGALKOT

ShrustiNugganatti
Sakshi M Osval
Soumya N Sajjan
SharvariUmrani
Nandini Govannavar

CIDS

TheerthaDevaiah
Kavana
Mahalakshmi
Haripriya
Richa

4. SPELLATHON

1ST PLACE: SRI RAMAKRISHNA DENTAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, COIMBATORE
(Aishwarya A Nair, Annie SheirlyPriyanka.G, Harini Chakrika.M)

2ND PLACE: SUBHARTHI DENTAL COLLEGE, MEERUT
(TanishqaBhatra, Ananya Sharma, Tapasya Bhardwaj)

3RD PLACE: GDC, BELLARY
(Shreya Ban, Jeevan A.S, Palak Kaul)

5. ORAL HEALTH DOCUMENTRY COMPETITION

 

NAME OF MOVIE

NAME OF COLLEGE

PARTICIPANTS

 

1ST PRIZE

 

Myths And Taboos

 

SGT, Gurgaon

Saveri
Shallry
Tanisha
Sneha
Digvijay

 

 

 

2ND PRIZE

 

Ignorance

 

ABSMIDS

Abidasadaf
Aditi Agarwal
Amritha Murali
Aiswarya K
Albin K Mathew

 

Occupational Hazards

 

CIDS

Niharika
Sanjana
Uzma
Reiyna
Ananya KY

 

3RD PRIZE

 

The Cycle

 

MS Ramaiah

Kabilesh
Adithya
Sanjana

Nethra

VSDC, Bangalore

Malavika Manu

 

6. E-POSTER
CATEGORY: ORIGINAL RESEARCH
1st Prize

  1. Janson Ng, The University of Hong Kong

2nd Prize (Shared by 2 posters)

  1. Pratheeksha Kalappa, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences
  2. Nguyen Quoc Hoan, School of Odonto-Stomatology,

Hanoi Medical University, Vietnam

CATEGORY: REVIEW

SESSION 1:
1st Prize

  1. Prachi Tipare, MGM Dental College, Navi Mumbai

2nd Prize (Shared by 2 posters)

  1. Keerthi Laxmi M &Keerthana Ravi,

Sri Ramachandra Dental College, Chennai.

  1. Apoorva NilayDhopta, VSPM, Nagpur

SESSION 2:
1st Prize (Shared by 2 posters)

  1. Manasa S, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai
  2. ParnikaMisra, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences

2nd Prize

  1. Nivetha Manoharan &Moushmi K, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai

SESSION 3:
1st Prize

  1. Sudharshan VP &TeenuMariya, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences

2nd Prize

  1. Jyoti Devaramani& Lena Elizabath, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences

 

SESSION 4:
1st Prize (Shared by 2 posters)

  1. Haripriya H.R, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences
  2. Niharika T P, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences

2nd Prize

  1. Hemantha Siva Sai P, Government Dental College and Research Institute, Ballari

CATEGORY: CASE REPORTS
1st Prize

  1. Nandhini M, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai

2nd Prize (Shared by 2 posters)

  1. AparajitaDolkhey&Bhimi Reddy Tanmayee, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai
  2. MahashaliniAnandhan, Mahe

CATEGORY: TECHNICAL NOTE
1st Prize

  1. Adelyn Jerusha F &Adrija N, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai

2nd Prize

  1. AaminaHyder& Tanya Jain, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai

7. FREE PAPER

CATEGORY: ORIGINAL RESEARCH
SESSION 1
1st Prize (Shared by 2 papers)

  1. Ain Ashraf Rizwal and NursyereenAzahar, Faculty of Dentistry, UniversitiTeknologi MARA, Malaysia
  2. Pratheeksha Kalappa, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences

2nd Prize

  1. Nurfar'ain Binti and Hamizah Binti, Faculty of Dentistry, UniversitiTeknologi MARA, Malaysia

SESSION 2
1st Prize

  1. ParnikaMisra, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences

2nd Prize (Shared by 3 papers)

  1. Nanthini P &Nadha Shakir, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai
  2. Janani S &Ishwarya S, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai
  3. Shreenijha Ramkumar & Swetha Venkatakrishnan, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai

SESSION 3
1st Prize

  1. NamiraFateen K &Nidadavolu Lakshmi Neha, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai

2nd Prize

  1. Monica R and Sitara Subbiah, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences

 

CATEGORY: REVIEW

SESSION 1
1st Prize

  1. Mehul Bagmar R &Manasa S, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai

2nd Prize

  1. Nandhini M & Janani P, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai

SESSION 2
1st Prize

  1. Aishwarya S, Sri Ramakrishna Dental College and Hospital, Coimbatore.

2nd Prize

  1. Ashmitha M, VS Dental College and Hospital, Bangalore

 

SESSION 3
1st Prize

  1. Z. Mohammed Ziyad & Aayush Deb, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai

2nd Prize

  1. Jennifer Peo and Gayathri S Chandran, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences

SESSION 4
1st Prize (Shared by 2 papers)

  1. Sanskriti Singh, V S Dental College & Hospital, Bangalore
  2. Alakananda S, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences

2nd Prize

  1. Anam H N, V S Dental College & Hospital, Bangalore

CATEGORY: CASE REPORTS
1st Prize

  1. Akshayaa Rajeshwari and AsifaMunaf, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai

2nd Prize (Shared by 2 papers)

  1. Maria Sharon and L Preethi Valentina, Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Dental Sciences, Chennai
  2. Smrithi N.S, Sri Ramakrishna Dental College And Hospital, Coimbatore.

 

CATEGORY: TECHNICAL NOTE

1st Prize

    • Anna Lorraine & Rajani, Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences